PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. INTRODUCTION

The Scottish Police & Community Choir, (SPCC) understands that its use of your information requires your trust. SPCC is committed to the highest standards of data privacy and will only use your information for clearly described purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.

The company covered by the statement is the Scottish Police & Community Choir.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER RESPONSIBILITIES

SPCC is responsible for and is the Data Controller of your personal information that it receives through the company website and from information supplied to us through application for membership.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time. If we change this privacy policy, we will notify you of the changes. Where changes to this policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you may have under local law (e.g. to object to the processing).

  1. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The main ways we collect your personal information include:

  • If you contact us directly via our website or via email to request information about our products and services;

  • If you buy a product or service directly from us;

  • If you reply to our direct marketing campaigns for recruitment or performances;

  • If with your permission, your contact details are transferred from authorised centres or other third parties;

  • If with your permission, other partners transfer your personal data to us;

  • If we acquired your personal data from other sources with your permission.

  • If you give information on behalf of someone else you must ensure that they have been provided with this privacy policy before doing so.

  • If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

  • Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details or preferences. You may change or review your preferences by email to enquiries@policechoir.com

    The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

    Contact Details:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Phone Numbers

  • Email addresses

  • Information you provide us about your interests;

  • How you use our website and whether you open or forward our communications, Relating to purchases and services, including complaints and claims.

    1. USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Use of personal information under EU data protection laws (also known as GDPR) must be justified under one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy.

    The main uses of your information are:

    Support and Emails

    SPCC will use your information to respond to enquiries and to bring you news and offers, keeping you up to date.

    SPCC uses your personal data for customer care and for personalised communication of the choir.

    In order to ensure that you receive relevant and personalised communications, we will use your data to create an individual customer profile. We will not share your information with anyone else.

    1. QUALITY ASSURANCE, RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

    To improve our products and services, SPCC may use any of the information that it receives for product and service quality assurance and development purposes. Before any such use is undertaken your information will be de-personalised so it cannot be directly linked back to you.

    1. COMPLIANCE

    To comply with our legal obligations to law enforcement, regulators and the court service, we may be legally required to provide your information to law enforcement agencies, regulators and courts and third party litigants in connection with proceedings or investigations anywhere in the world. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.

    Legal grounds for processing of your personal information

    The use of your information set out above is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of these principal legal grounds:

  • Where you have consented to the use (you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent at any time through:

  • Where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you;

  • Where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations;

  • Where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting SPCC.

  • Where necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, a third party or us.

    There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it you as soon as possible after becoming aware of the new basis.

    1. TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

    We will not transfer your data to any third parties without your consent. We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain security, integrity and availability of your information. Although data transmission over the Internet or website cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we and our business partners work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection requirements. Our main security measures are:

  • Tightly restricted personal access to your data on a ‘need to know’ basis and for the communicated purpose only

  • Transferred collected data only in encrypted form

  • Firewalled IT systems to prohibit unauthorised access e.g. from hackers

  • Permanently monitored access to IT systems to detect and stop misuse of personal data.

    If you have a personal password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or any other portal, app or service we operate, do not forget your responsibility for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

     

    1. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtained them and any other permitted linked purposes. If information is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires. We restrict access to your information to only those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose. Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

    Use to perform a contract:

    In relation to your information used to perform any contractual obligation with you we may retain that data whilst the contract remains in force plus one year to deal with any queries or claims thereafter. This only relates to choir business.

    Where claims are contemplated:

    In relation to any information where we reasonably believe it will be necessary to defend or prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party, we may retain that data for as long as that claim could be pursued.

    1. CHANGING YOUR PRIVACY PREFERENCES

    You can change your preferences, or withdraw your consent in relation to how SPCC use your personal information in one of the following ways:

  • Sending an email to enquiries@policechoir.com

    You are also able to request information about your data stored at SPCC as well as request the correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data for analytics and/or marketing use.

    1. COOKIE POLICY

    What are cookies?
    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you access the internet.

    Why are cookies essential to our website?
    This website, along with many others, uses cookies. Cookies let users navigate around sites and (where appropriate) let us tailor the content to fit the needs of our site's visitors. Without cookies enabled we can't guarantee that the website and your experience of it are as we intended it to be.

    None of the cookies we use collect your personal information and they can’t be used to identify you.

    Types of cookies.
    The length of time a cookie stays on your device depends on its type. We use one type of cookie on our website.

    Session cookies are temporary cookies which only exist during the time you use the website (or more strictly, until you close the browser after using the website). Session cookies are used to ensure that page content accessed after an authorised login are accessible only to the user who has logged in using an authenticated login and password.

     

    PHPSESSID
    The session id is sent to the user when his session is created. It is stored in a cookie (called, by default, PHPSESSID ) that cookie is sent by the browser to the server with each request. The server (PHP) uses that cookie, containing the session_id, to know which file corresponds to that user.
    When you leave the website and close the browser, this session cookie should be removed by your browser.

    Browser “Remember Password” Cookies
    When browsing the internet, username and passwords are required to access private areas. Web browsers will prompt the user before saving these passwords. Once the password is saved, it will automatically appear and only a single click to login is required. Anyone with access to your login will have access to these secure websites.

    When browsing the internet, a small amount of text containing some information, as defined by web sites that you visit, is saved. This is called a cookie. It is designed to aid in your browsing, but it can be benign and/or malicious. Clearing cookies is optional, but please be aware that this occurs.

    How to control and delete browser cookies
    If you want to restrict or block these cookies, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

    Alternatively, you could visit
    www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You’ll also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer. To learn about controlling cookies on the browser of your mobile device please refer to your handset manual

    1. CONTACTING THE SPCC

    If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information you should first contact SPCC in one of the following ways:

  • Provide you with further detail on the use we make of your information;

  • Provide you with a copy of your information;

  • Update any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you;

  • Delete any information about you that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;

  • Remove you from any direct marketing lists when you object or withdraw your consent;

  • Provide you with your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability);

  • Restrict our use of your personal information;

  • Cease carrying out certain processing activities based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights

    Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime), our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) and the rights of third parties.

    If you are dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to your data protection authority, this in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (click ICO for more information).

    Accept Policy

We use cookies to deliver superior functionality and to enhance your experience of our websites. Read about how we use cookies and how you can control them here. Continued use of this site indicates that you accept this policy. If you do not want to show this message again then please accept our policies.